Friday, January 15, 2010

Sooooo SLACKING on my MACKING! lol


This is literally how I feel in class!!!


This is me being the weirdo I am proud to be!!!

So.. 2010 is upon us, and what a whirlwind it has been. Between getting back into school!! Yay!!!! Looking for a job, amping up to graduate, searching for internships and setting up some awesome gallery shows, directed by YOURS TRULY, I know 2010 has already commenced the start of a new me! And i have to mention I have been SUPER Blessed just within the start of this new year! So I'm not complaining. She is recharged, revamped, more organized and on her way to being a fiscal success!!! I have had a ball since I've been back in DC. My classes are great ad if feels like I've seen soo many people I hadn't seen and miss greatly. Also My living situation is cheap cheap cheap so that rocks!!! Also, my boyfriend and I are far away from each other but were gonna make it work. Him behind in LA and me in DC seems like I should be the catalyst for the end, but to tell the truth I actually feel were getting closer as friends and its helping bud our relationship in different ways. Absents really does make the heart grown fonder! But that's just me. I miss my family and am excited that I'm about to be finished with school! Actually, I'm counting down the nano-seconds left to get! thirst much??? But I just wanted to give y'all an update. I am living up to 90% of my 2010 to do list and I think I'm living up to it really well. Once a get my jewelry line up and running for real I feel like I'll be on the path to fiscal responsibility and entrepreneurship in a major way! I cant wait to feature my work on here!!1 Ne who I'm gonna sign out! have a blessed day y'all!

Oh.. AND my hair is growing! Hallalujah!


11 comments:

  1. I'm so jealous of your hair right now it's ridiculous! Swapsies??

    ReplyDelete
  2. macbook gone crazy? lol...super cute pictures!

    ReplyDelete
  3. love the hair, pics, and makeup!

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOL.You're crazy!hope you're still fine, been a while.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Stopped in to check on my friends, looking good! have a blessed weekend....

    ReplyDelete
  6. hey hey hey!!!! We need some updates missy!!! x

    ReplyDelete
  7. How are you? I hope school gets better for you.
    Take Care~

    ReplyDelete
  8. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I feel the same way when im at school. Nice blog. Check out my blog when you get a chance. valenciashanelle.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  10. Looks good, but if you ever decide to transition to another natural hair style look- just use the Take Down Remover cream for taking out braids, weaves, twists or natural dreadlocks.

    The product detangles very matted tangled hair easy and safely.

    It also prevents hair breakage no matter how long your braids or weaves are in. It is great for women who are transitioning to natural hair from relaxers as well.

    It is not a water based or glycerine based product-so it works on every type of hair texture, every head, every time.

    ReplyDelete